Use Promo code GUNTRUST for 14% OFF - Our BATFE NFA Gun Trusts are on Sale!

Does the registered owner of a destructive device, machine-gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short- barreled rifle need authorization to lawfully transport such items interstate?

Does the registered owner of a destructive device, machinegun, short-barreled shotgun, or short- barreled rifle need authorization to lawfully transport such items inter- state?

Yes, unless the owner is a qualified dealer, manufacturer or importer, or a licensed collector transporting only curios or relics. Prior approval must be obtained, even if the move is temporary. Approval is requested by either submitting a letter containing all necessary information, or by submitting ATF Form 5320.20 to the Bureau of ATF, NFA Branch. Possession of the firearms also must comply with all State and local laws.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a) (4), 27 CFR 478.28] - FEDERAL FIREARMS REGULATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE 2015

Other NFA Gun Trust and ATF Related Blog Posts



2 comments

  • What state allows machine guns in the private sector?

    Matt
  • It’s about time these Prohibition/ Depression Era gun laws be repealed.

    Forest Capps

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published



 
Real Customer Reviews