Use Promo code GUNTRUST for 13% OFF - Our BATFE NFA Gun Trusts are on Sale!

May a private citizen register a firearm not previously registered in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record?

No. The NFA permits only manufacturers, makers, importers, and certain governmental entities to register firearms.

[26 U.S.C. 5841(b) and 5861(d); 27 CFR 479.101(b) and 479.104]

 

Source ATF: https://www.atf.gov/firearms/qa/may-private-citizen-register-firearm-not-previously-registered-national-firearms 

Other NFA Gun Trust and ATF Related Blog Posts



Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published



 
Real Customer Reviews